2011 Iditarod Volunteer Appreciation Picnic A Big Success!

(Wasilla, AK. June 25, 2011) The 2012 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race first day sign ups began at 9 am Alaska time at the Iditarod Trail Committee Headquarters.  By the end of the first draw deadline (3:30 pm Alaska Time) 47 mushers had signed up.

Four Time Iditarod Champions Lance Mackey and Martin Buser were joined by another four time champion Jeff King, 2004 Iditarod Champion Mitch Seavey and 2011 Iditarod Champion John Baker, along with a number of 2011 top ten finishers at Iditarod Headquarters for today’s sign ups. Ten rookie mushers also signed up for the 40th running of “The Last Great Race on Earth.”

Hundreds of Iditarod volunteers joined mushers at the Iditarod Trail Committee Headquarters for the Volunteer Appreciation Picnic. They were served a barbeque luncheon by the Millennium Alaska Hotel (The Official Hotel of the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race).

Kelley Griffin (Wasilla Alaska) and Martin Buser (Big Lake Alaska) won their $3,000 entry fees back in a final drawing that marked the end of the 2011 Volunteer Appreciation Picnic.

Below is a listing of mushers (in order of their draw):

#

First Name Last Name City State

Country

Status

1

Kelley Griffin Wasilla AK USA V

2

Martin Buser Big Lake AK USA V

3

Anjanette Steer Sheep Mtn AK USA R

4

Scott Janssen Anchorage AK USA V

5

Aaron Burmeister Nome AK USA V

6

Nick Petit Chugiak AK USA V

7

Trent Herbst Anchorage AK USA V

8

Travis Cooper Big Lake AK USA R

9

Bruce Linton Kasilof AK USA V

10

Jodi Bailey Fairbanks AK USA V

11

Mike Santos Cantwell AK USA R

12

Brennan Norden Kasilof AK USA R

13

Lance Mackey Fairbanks AK USA V

14

Hugh Neff Tok AK USA V

15

Dallas Seavey Willow AK USA V

16

Mitch Seavey Sterling AK USA V

17

Peter Kaiser Bethel AK USA V

18

DeeDee Jonrowe Willow AK USA V

19

Anna Berington Kasilof AK USA R

20

Sigrid Ekran Sparbu NORWAY V

21

Ramey Smyth Willow AK USA V

22

Michael Suprenant Chugiak AK USA V

23

Tom Thurston Oak Creek CO USA V

24

Pat Moon Park Ridge IL USA R

25

Jake Berkowitz Big Lake AK USA V

26

Kristy Berington Kasilof AK USA V

27

Wattie McDonald Clam Gulch AK USA V

28

Karin Hendrickson Wasilla AK USA V

29

Jaimee Kinzer Wasilla AK USA R

30

Paul F Gebhardt Kasilof AK USA V

31

Cim Smyth Big Lake AK USA V

32

Michelle Phillips Tagish YT CANADA V

33

Gerry Willomitzer Whitehorse YT CANADA V

34

Kelly Maixner Big Lake AK USA V

35

Colleen Robertia Kasilof AK USA V

36

Jessie Royer Fairbanks AK USA V

37

Ken Anderson Fairbanks AK USA V

38

William Pinkham Glenwood Springs CO USA V

39

Jan Steves Edmonds WA USA R

40

Jeff King Denali AK USA V

41

Ray Redington, Jr. Wasilla AK USA V

42

Kevin Neher Wasilla AK USA R

43

John Baker Kotzebue AK USA V

44

Aliy Zirkle Two Rivers AK USA V

45

Justin Savidis Willow AK USA V

46

Justin High Willow AK USA R

47

Jim Lanier Chugiak AK USA V